About

PRIVACY POLICY

Gary P. Kwasnecha & Company Ltd. operating as Financial Services Group (FSG) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients. The conduct of our office personnel is bound by strict client confidentiality rules, respecting the private nature of all client data and communications. FSG handles your personal information in accordance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, the N.W.T. Personal Information Protection Act, the Ontario Personal Information Protection Act, and the Federal Personal Information Protection Act and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") as applicable to each client.

Purpose

FSG, through its advisors and the support personnel, collect personal information from you for the purpose of offering you financial planning advice, and implementing your financial plan through the purchase of applicable financial products and ongoing services.

Information Collected

FSG personnel will collect:

Your personal information will be commingled for record-keeping purposes (both electronically and physically). Spousal information (unless you provide us with a notice to the contrary) will also be stored in these collective files.

Discloser to Third Parties

Information collected on applications, forms, and through personal correspondence or meetings with advisors and office personnel is made available only to members of our firm, our regulators when required by law or regulation, and to the extent of their implementation requirements, to other financial institutions utilized in your planning.


Frequently, the financial planning services we provide to our clients are based on the combined income, assets and objectives of client spouses. In the absence of a written request to the contrary, we will allow for the disclosure of personal information between spouses. We will also provide information, at your request only, to other third parties such as other family members, accountants and lawyers.

Record Retention

Personal information provided to us, required for the creation, updating and management of financial plans and purchase of financial products will not be destroyed in a scheduled manner. However, data deemed unnecessary to provide you with financial planning services and products will be destroyed in a confidential manner. Some client information is retained indefinitely for legal purposes.

Accuracy

You have the right to correct any of the personal information we have on file for you.

Consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the manner above, is given at the inception of your relationship with Financial Services Group. It is your right to withdraw full or partial consent. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from continuing to provide you with our services. To withdraw your consent, please contact us in writing.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

Address: 5202 47 Street
Leduc, Alberta T9E 6Z1
Phone: 780-986-7412
Fax: 780-986-9694
Toll Free: 888-988-7671
Email: fsg@financialservicesgroup.net